Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

 

As professionals engaged in the provision of legal services, Arceo and Tandoc Law Firm (“A&T Law”) is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be clients, staff, agents, lawyers, law students, job applicants or others inside or outside the firm). It has always been and remains the policy of the firm to comply with the rules of professional conduct, which impose a duty to preserve and protect confidential client information, upon lawyers and their associated personnel.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

The firm collects Personal Information in the course of providing legal services to clients and as provided by visitors to its website or users of internet services. We may also collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us on social media sites and from other third parties. We may use that Personal Information where in our legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

 

  1. to contact you and respond to your requests and enquiries;

  2. to personalize your visit and use of our Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services;

  3. to carry out, monitor, and analyze our business or website operations;

  4. to conduct our recruiting and selection process;

  5. to provide you with legal services, if you are or become a client of the firm, and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us on;

  6. to contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) regarding legal or law firm developments that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive publications or details of events or seminars that we consider may be of interest to you, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications;

  7. to enter into or carry out contracts of various kinds; and

  8. to comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that we may be subject to, including anti-money laundering requirements. Where Personal Information is necessary for the firm to carry out its anti-money laundering checks, failure to provide such information may result in the firm not being able to provide the representation.

 

Confidentiality, Security, and Retention of Personal Information

 

Consistent with our professional obligations, it has always been the policy of the firm to exercise the utmost discretion regarding the information our clients entrust to us.

 

We maintain reasonable and appropriate, albeit not infallible, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other internet services.

 

The security measures of A&T Law include, but are not limited to, the following:

 

  1. The processing of personal information is limited to the extent necessary to deliver the services offered and/or made available by A&T Law;

  2. Firewall, data encryption, anti-virus, and other appropriate security controls;

  3. Access to personal information is restricted to authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis;

  4. Regular audits are conducted to ensure that personal information is secured and security controls are effective;

  5. The security systems are kept up to date; and

  6. The personnel are regularly oriented regarding the appropriate level of data privacy protection, as this is part of their employment contract with A&T Law.

 

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected, and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter.

 

Collection Method

 

Your Personal Information may be collected, directly or indirectly, through any of the following means:

 

  1. Forms, agreements, and other similar or related documents you submitted;

  2. Use and log-in to A&T Law’s website when you choose to fill out a ‘Contact Us’ form;

  3. During availment of A&T Law’s services;

  4. Communications and correspondences with our lawyers and staff, whether in writing, verbally, or thru electronic means; and

  5. Personal Information may also be obtained from third parties and other sources, which have obtained your prior consent for disclosure or when A&T Law is legally allowed to acquire such information.

 

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

 

We do not disclose any Personal Information to unrelated parties outside of the firm except in limited circumstances. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Consistent with our professional obligations, we may provide Personal Information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or for our compliance matters.

 

Rights of Data Subject

 

In accordance with the Data Privacy Law, we shall respect and uphold your rights as data subjects. For more information about your rights, kindly refer to National Privacy Commission’s webpage at https://privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/.

 

Should you have questions or concerns about Data Privacy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer thru: lawfirm@arceotandoc.com.

 

Changes

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our internet services, the firm will post it on this website and relevant internet services.

Date: 13 September 2021